North Carolina Statutes
§ 39-12 — Power of attorney of married person
North Carolina § 39-12
Ch. 39Conveyances
Art. 2Conveyances by Husband and Wife
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-12 (2026).
Every competent married person of lawful age is authorized to execute, without the joinder of his or her spouse, instruments creating powers of attorney affecting the real and personal property of such married person naming either third parties or, subject to the provisions of G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1, his or her spouse as attorney-in-fact. When such a married person executes a power of attorney authorized by the preceding sentence naming his or her spouse as attorney in fact the acknowledgment by the spouse of the grantor is not necessary. Such instruments may confer upon the attorney, and the attorney may exercise, any and all powers which lawfully can be conferred upon an attorney-in-fact, including, but not limited to, the authority to join in conveyances of real property for the purpose