North Carolina Statutes
§ 39-23.8 — Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee or obligee
North Carolina § 39-23.8
Ch. 39Conveyances
Art. 3AUniform Voidable Transactions Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.8 (2026).
(a)A transfer or obligation is not voidable under G.S. 39-23.4(a)(1) against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under G.S. 39-23.7(a)(1), the following rules apply:
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against any of the following: a. The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. b. An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee,