North Carolina Statutes
§ 39-23.4 — Transfer or obligation voidable as to present or future creditor
North Carolina § 39-23.4
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4 (2026).
(a)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
(b)In determining intent under subdivision (a)(1) of