North Carolina Statutes
§ 39-50 — Death, illness, or conviction of certain crimes not a material fact
North Carolina § 39-50
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-50 (2026).
In offering real property for sale it shall not be deemed a material fact that the real property was occupied previously by a person who died or had a serious illness while occupying the property or that a person convicted of any crime for which registration is required by Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes occupies, occupied, or resides near the property; provided, however, that no seller may knowingly make a false statement regarding any such fact. (1989, c. 592, s. 1; 1998-212, s. 17.16A(a).)
§§ 39-51 through 39-59: Reserved for future codification purposes.