North Carolina Statutes
§ 38-4 — Surveys in disputed boundaries
North Carolina·Ch. 38 Boundaries
(a)When in any action or special proceeding pending in the superior court the boundaries of lands are drawn in question, the court may, if deemed necessary, order a survey of the lands in dispute, in accordance with the boundaries and lines expressed in each party's titles, and such other surveys as shall be deemed useful.
(b)Surveys pursuant to this section shall be made by one surveyor appointed by the court, unless the court, in its discretion, determines that additional surveyors are necessary. The surveyor or surveyors shall proceed according to the order of the court, and make the surveys and as many plats thereof as shall be ordered.
(c)Upon the request of any party to the action or special proceeding, the court shall call such surveyor or surveyors as the court's witness, and an