North Carolina Statutes
§ 33A-9 — Manner of creating custodial property and effecting transfer; designation of initial custodian; control
North Carolina § 33A-9
Ch. 33ANorth Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33A-9 (2026).
(a)Custodial property is created and a transfer is made whenever:
(1)An uncertificated security or a certificated security in registered form is either: a. Registered in the name of the transferor, an adult other than the transferor, or a trust company, followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for ________ (name of minor) under the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act"; or b. Delivered if in certificated form, or any document necessary for the transfer of an uncertificated security is delivered, together with any necessary endorsement to an adult other than the transferor or to a trust company as custodian, accompanied by an instrument in substantially the form set forth in subsection (b);
(2)Money is paid or delivered, or a security held in the name of a broker, fina