North Carolina Statutes
§ 33A-19 — Accounting by and determination of liability of custodian
North Carolina·Ch. 33A North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
(a)A minor who has attained the age of 14 years, the minor's guardian of the person or legal representative, an adult member of the minor's family, a transferor, or a transferor's legal representative may petition the court (i) for an accounting by the custodian or the custodian's legal representative; or (ii) for a determination of responsibility, as between the custodial property and the custodian personally, for claims against the custodial property unless the responsibility has been adjudicated in an action under G.S. 33A-17 to which the minor or the minor's legal representative was a party.
(b)A successor custodian may petition the court for an accounting by the predecessor custodian.
(c)The court, in a proceeding under this Chapter or the presiding judge in any other proceeding, m