North Carolina Statutes
§ 31A-1 — Acts barring rights of spouse
North Carolina § 31A-1
Ch. 31AActs Barring Property Rights
Art. 1Rights of Spouse
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-1 (2026).
(a)The following persons shall lose the rights specified in subsection (b) of this section:
(1)A spouse from whom or by whom an absolute divorce or marriage annulment has been obtained or from whom a divorce from bed and board has been obtained; or
(2)A spouse who voluntarily separates from the other spouse and lives in adultery and such has not been condoned; or
(3)A spouse who wilfully and without just cause abandons and refuses to live with the other spouse and is not living with the other spouse at the time of such spouse's death; or
(4)A spouse who obtains a divorce the validity of which is not recognized under the laws of this State; or
(5)A spouse who knowingly contracts a bigamous marriage.
(b)The rights lost as specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be as follows