North Carolina Statutes
§ 31A-15 — Chapter to be broadly construed
North Carolina § 31A-15
Ch. 31AActs Barring Property Rights
Art. 4General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-15 (2026).
This Chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong. As to all acts specifically provided for in this Chapter, the rules, remedies, and procedures herein specified shall be exclusive, and as to all acts not specifically provided for in this Chapter, all rules, remedies, and procedures, if any, which now exist or hereafter may exist either by virtue of statute, or by virtue of the inherent powers of any court of competent jurisdiction, or otherwise, shall be applicable.