North Carolina Statutes
§ 24-9 — Loans exempt from rate and fee limitations
North Carolina § 24-9
Ch. 24Interest
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-9 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Bank" means a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States. However, the term "bank" does not include any subsidiary or affiliate of a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States that is not itself a bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union chartered under the laws of North Carolina or the United States.
(2)"Equity line of credit" means a loan, other than an exempt loan, that satisfies all of the following conditions: a. The lender is a bank. b. The loan is a revolving line of credit, open-end loan, revolving credit plan, or revol