North Carolina Statutes
§ 24-14 — Limitations on charges and interest
North Carolina § 24-14
Ch. 24Interest
Art. 2Loans Secured by Secondary or Junior Mortgages
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-14 (2026).
(a)No person, copartnership, association, trust, corporation or other legal entity making loans under this Article may charge, take or receive, directly or indirectly, simple interest in excess of one and one-half percent (1 ½%) per month or an annual rate equivalent to the Federal Discount Rate plus five percent (5%), whichever is the greater, computed on the actual or average daily unpaid balance of the principal amount of the loan for the time actually outstanding. However, interest may not be compounded.
(b)In addition to the interest permitted in subsection (a), the lender may include in the loan his actual expenses which are paid to third parties in connection with the loan. Such expenses shall be limited to those for: title examination, title insurance, appraisals, surveys, and re