North Carolina Statutes
§ 24-8 — Loans not in excess of $300,000; what interest, fees and charges permitted
North Carolina § 24-8
Ch. 24Interest
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-8 (2026).
(a)If the principal amount of a loan is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), no lender shall charge or receive from any borrower or require in connection with any loan any borrower, directly or indirectly, to pay, deliver, transfer, or convey or otherwise confer upon or for the benefit of the lender or any other person, firm, or corporation any sum of money, thing of value, or other consideration other than that which is pledged as security or collateral to secure the repayment of the full principal of the loan, together with fees and interest provided for in this Chapter or Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 2003-401, s. 2, effective October 1, 2003, and applicable to contracts entered into or renewed on or after that date.
(c)The provisions