North Carolina Statutes
§ 1G-2 — Definitions
North Carolina § 1G-2
Ch. 1GNorth Carolina Choice of Law and Forum in Business Contracts Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1G-2 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)Business contract. - A contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, entered into primarily for business or commercial purposes. The term does not include a consumer contract or an employment contract.
(2)Consumer contract. - A contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, entered into by an individual primarily for the individual's personal, family, or household purposes.
(3)Employment contract. - A contract or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, between an individual and another party to provide labor or personal services by that individual to the other party, whether the relationship is in the nature of employer-employee or principal-independent contractor. (2017-123, s. 1.)