North Carolina Statutes
§ 1C-1601 — What property exempt; waiver; exceptions
North Carolina § 1C-1601
Ch. 1CEnforcement of Judgments
Art. 16Exempt Property
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601 (2026).
(a)Exempt property. - Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors:
(1)The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor; however, an unmarried debtor who is 65 years of age or older is entitled to retain an aggregate interest in the property not to exceed sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) in value so long as the property was previously owned by the debtor as a tenant by the entireties or as a j