North Carolina Statutes
§ 1B-1 — Right to contribution
North Carolina § 1B-1
Ch. 1BContribution
Art. 1Uniform Contribution among Tort-Feasors Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1B-1 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
(b)The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tort-feasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.
(c)There is no right of contribution in favor of any tort-feasor who has intentionally caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
(d)A tort-feaso