North Carolina Statutes
§ 19A-21 — Purposes
North Carolina·Ch. 19A Protection of Animals·Art. 3 Animal Welfare Act
The purposes of this Article are (i) to protect the owners of dogs and cats from the theft of such pets;
(ii)to prevent the sale or use of stolen pets;
(iii)to insure that animals, as items of commerce, are provided humane care and treatment by regulating the transportation, sale, purchase, housing, care, handling and treatment of such animals by persons or organizations engaged in transporting, buying, or selling them for such use;
(iv)to insure that animals confined in pet shops, kennels, animal shelters and auction markets are provided humane care and treatment;
(v)to prohibit the sale, trade or adoption of those animals which show physical signs of infection, communicable disease, or congenital abnormalities, unless veterinary care is assured subsequent to sale, trade or adoption.