North Carolina Statutes
§ 19A-3 — Preliminary injunction; care of animal pending hearing on the merits
North Carolina § 19A-3
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-3 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a verified complaint in the district court in the county in which cruelty to an animal has allegedly occurred, the judge may, as a matter of discretion, issue a preliminary injunction in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 65. Every such preliminary injunction, if the plaintiff so requests, may give the plaintiff the right to provide suitable care for the animal. If it appears on the face of the complaint that the condition giving rise to the cruel treatment of an animal requires the animal to be removed from its owner or other person who possesses it, then it shall be proper for the court in the preliminary injunction to allow the plaintiff to take possession of the animal as custodian.
(b)The plaintiff as custodian may employ a veterinarian