North Carolina Statutes
§ 19A-1.1 — Exemptions
North Carolina § 19A-1.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19A-1.1 (2026).
This Article shall not apply to the following:
(1)The lawful taking of animals under the jurisdiction and regulation of the Wildlife Resources Commission, except that this Article applies to those birds other than pigeons exempted by the Wildlife Resources Commission from its definition of "wild birds" pursuant to G.S. 113-129(15a).
(2)Lawful activities conducted for purposes of biomedical research or training or for purposes of production of livestock, poultry, or aquatic species.
(3)Lawful activities conducted for the primary purpose of providing food for human or animal consumption.
(4)Activities conducted for lawful veterinary purposes.
(5)The lawful destruction of any animal for the purposes of protecting the public, other animals, or the public health.
(6)Lawful activities for