North Carolina Statutes
§ 17E-1 — Findings and policy
North Carolina § 17E-1
Ch. 17ENorth Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission
Art. 1General
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17E-1 (2026).
The General Assembly finds and declares that the office of sheriff, the office of deputy sheriff and the other officers and employees of the sheriff of a county are unique among all of the law-enforcement offices of North Carolina. The administration of criminal justice has been declared by Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes to be of statewide concern to the people of the State. The sheriff is the only officer of local government required by the Constitution. The sheriff, in addition to his criminal justice responsibilities, is the only officer who is also responsible for the courts of the State, and acting as their bailiff and marshall. The sheriff administers and executes criminal and civil justice and acts as the ex officio detention officer.
The deputy sheriff has been he