North Carolina Statutes
§ 17C-4 — Compensation
North Carolina § 17C-4
Ch. 17CNorth Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission
Art. 1General
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17C-4 (2026).
(a)Members of the Commission who are State officers or employees shall receive no compensation for serving on the Commission, but may be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-6. Members of the Commission who are full-time salaried public officers or employees other than State officers or employees shall receive no compensation for serving on the Commission, but may be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5(b). All other members of the Commission may receive compensation and reimbursement for expenses in accordance with G.S. 138-5.
(b)The Chairman of the Commission may appoint such ad hoc members of the Commission's standing and select committees as are necessary to carry out the business of the Commission, and such service shall be reimbursed as p