North Carolina Statutes
§ 17C-1 — Findings and policy
North Carolina·Ch. 17C North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission·Art. 1 General
The General Assembly finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that proper administration is important to the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State and is of such nature as to require education and training of a professional nature. It is in the public interest that such education and training be made available to persons who seek to become criminal justice officers, persons who are serving as such officers in a temporary or probationary capacity, and persons already in regular service. (1971, c. 963, s. 1; 1979, c. 763, s. 1.)