North Carolina Statutes
§ 15C-1 — Purpose
North Carolina § 15C-1
Ch. 15CAddress Confidentiality Program
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15C-1 (2026).
The purpose of this Chapter is to enable the State and the agencies of North Carolina to respond to requests for public records without disclosing the location of a victim of domestic violence, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking; to enable interagency cooperation in providing address confidentiality for victims of domestic violence, sexual offense, stalking, or human trafficking; and to enable the State and its agencies to accept a program participant's use of an address designated by the Office of the Attorney General as a substitute address. (2002-171, s. 1; 2007-547, s. 4.)