North Carolina Statutes
§ 159G-23 — Priority consideration for loan or grant from Wastewater Reserve or Drinking Water Reserve
North Carolina § 159G-23
Ch. 159GWater Infrastructure
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159G-23 (2026).
The considerations for priority in this section apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Division of Water Infrastructure must consider the following items when evaluating applications:
(1)Public necessity. - A project that promotes public health and protects the environment, improves a system that is not in compliance with permit requirements or is under orders from the Department, enables a moratorium to be lifted, or replaces failing septic tanks with a wastewater collection system.
(2)Effect on impaired waters. - A project that improves designated impaired waters of the State, with greater priority given to projects that improve designated impaired waters of the State that serve as a public water supply for a large public water system. F