North Carolina Statutes
§ 159B-17 — Revenues - other municipalities
North Carolina § 159B-17
Ch. 159BJoint Municipal Electric Power and Energy Act
Art. 2Joint Agencies; Municipalities
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159B-17 (2026).
(a)A municipality is hereby authorized to fix, charge and collect rents, rates, fees and charges for electric power and energy and other services, facilities and commodities sold, furnished or supplied through the facilities of its electric system or its interest in any joint project. For so long as any bonds of a municipality or amounts payable or to become payable to a joint agency are unpaid, or the payments of which is not fully provided for, the rents, rates, fees and charges shall be so fixed as to provide revenues sufficient to pay all costs of and charges and expenses in connection with the proper operation and maintenance of its electric system, and its interest in any joint project, and all necessary repairs, replacements or renewals thereof, to pay when due the principal of, pr