North Carolina Statutes
§ 15-172 — Verdict for murder in first or second degree
North Carolina § 15-172
Ch. 15Criminal Procedure
Art. 17Trial in Superior Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-172 (2026).
Nothing contained in the statute law dividing murder into degrees shall be construed to require any alteration or modification of the existing form of indictment for murder, but the jury before whom the offender is tried shall determine in their verdict whether the crime is murder in the first or second degree. (1893, c. 85, s. 3; Rev., s. 3271; C.S., s. 4642.)