North Carolina Statutes
§ 15-1 — Statute of limitations for misdemeanors
North Carolina § 15-1
Ch. 15Criminal Procedure
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1 (2026).
(a)The crimes of deceit and malicious mischief, and the crime of petit larceny where the value of the property does not exceed five dollars ($5.00), and all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards: Provided, that if any pleading shall be defective, so that no judgment can be given thereon, another prosecution may be instituted for the same offense, within one year after the first shall have been abandoned by the State.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the following misdemeanors shall be charged within 10 years of the commission of the crime:
(1)G.S. 7B-301(b).
(2)G.S. 14-27.33.
(3)G.S. 14-202.2.
(4)G.S. 14-318.2.
(5)G.S. 14-318.6. (1826, c. 11; R.C., c. 35, s. 8; Code, s. 117