North Carolina Statutes
§ 15-145 — Form of bill for perjury
North Carolina § 15-145
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-145 (2026).
In every indictment for willful and corrupt perjury it is sufficient to set forth the substance of the offense charged upon the defendant, and by what court, or before whom, the oath was taken (averring such court or person to have competent authority to administer the same), together with the proper averments to falsify the matter wherein the perjury is assigned, without setting forth the bill, answer, information, indictment, declaration, or any part of any record or proceedings, either in law or equity, other than aforesaid, and without setting forth the commission or authority of the court or person before whom the perjury was committed. In indictments for perjury the following form shall be sufficient, to wit:
The jurors for the State, on their oath, present, that A.B., of______ Count