North Carolina Statutes
§ 15-169 — Conviction of assault, when included in charge
North Carolina § 15-169
Ch. 15Criminal Procedure
Art. 17Trial in Superior Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-169 (2026).
On the trial of any person for any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of guilty of assault against the person indicted, if the evidence warrants such finding; and when such verdict is found the court shall have power to imprison the person so found guilty of an assault, for any term now allowed by law in cases of conviction when the indictment was originally for the assault of a like character. (1885, c. 68; Rev., s. 3268; C.S., s. 4639; 1979, c. 682, s. 4.)