North Carolina Statutes
§ 144-9 — Retirement of a flag of the United States of America or the State of North Carolina
North Carolina § 144-9
Ch. 144State Flag, Official Governmental Flags, Motto, and Colors
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 144-9 (2026).
(a)A State institution or a political subdivision of the State in possession of a flag of the United States of America or the State of North Carolina that is no longer a fitting emblem for display because it is worn, tattered, or otherwise damaged shall make arrangements for its respectful disposal and may deliver the flag to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs for disposal. The Department shall accept a flag delivered to it and shall make arrangements for its respectful disposal.
(b)The Department of Military and Veterans Affairs shall accept, at no charge, a worn, tattered, or otherwise damaged flag of the United States of America or the State of North Carolina from a citizen of the State and shall make arrangements for its respectful disposal. The Department shall establis