North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-439 — Credit Union Commission
North Carolina § 143B-439
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 10Department of Commerce
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-439 (2026).
(a)There shall be created in the Department of Commerce a Credit Union Commission which shall consist of seven members. The members of the Credit Union Commission shall elect one of its members to serve as chairman of the Commission to serve for a term to be specified by the Commission. On the initial Commission three members shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of two years and three members shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of four years. Thereafter all members of the Commission shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of four years. The Governor shall appoint the seventh member for the same term and in the same manner as the other six members are appointed. In the event of a vacancy on the Commission the Governor shall appoint a successor to serve for the remaind