North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-1017 — Duty of individuals to notify Center and law-enforcement agency when missing person has been located
North Carolina § 143B-1017
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 13Department of Public Safety
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-1017 (2026).
Any parent, spouse, guardian, legal custodian, or person responsible for the supervision of the missing individual who submits a missing person report to a law-enforcement agency or to the Center, shall immediately notify the law-enforcement agency and the Center of any individual whose location has been determined. The Center shall confirm the deletion of the individual's records from the FBI/NCIC's missing person file, as long as there are no grounds for criminal prosecution, and follow up with the local law-enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the records. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1000, s. 1; 2007-469, s. 3; 2011-145, s. 19.1(w).)