North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-437.010 — Agrarian growth zone designation
North Carolina § 143B-437.010
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 10Department of Commerce
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-437.010 (2026).
(a)Agrarian Growth Zone Defined. - An agrarian growth zone is an area that meets all of the following conditions:
(1)It is comprised of one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both, in the most recent federal decennial census.
(2)All of the area is located in whole within a county that has no municipality with a population in excess of 10,000.
(3)Every census tract and census block group that comprises the area either has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level or is adjacent to another census tract or census block group in the zone that has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(4)The zone as a whole has more than twenty percent (20%) of its