North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-432.1 — Department of Commerce - Small Business Ombudsman
North Carolina § 143B-432.1
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 10Department of Commerce
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-432.1 (2026).
A Small Business Ombudsman is created in the Department of Commerce to work with small businesses to ensure they receive timely answers to questions and timely resolution of issues involving State government. The Small Business Ombudsman shall have the authority to make inquiry of State agencies on behalf of a business, to receive information concerning the status of a business's inquiry, and to convene representatives of various State agencies to discuss and resolve specific issues raised by a business. The Small Business Ombudsman shall also work with the small business community to identify problems in State government related to unnecessary delays, inconsistencies between regulatory agencies, and inefficient uses of State resources. (2004-124, s. 13.9A(e).) § 143B-432.2: Repealed by Se