§ 143B-426.39 — Powers and duties of the State Controller
§ 143B-426.40A. Assignments of claims against State.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Assignment. An assignment or transfer of a claim, or a power of attorney, an order, or another authority for receiving payment of a claim.
* * *
(f) Payroll Deduction for State Employees' Credit Union Accounts Allowed. - An employee of the State who is a member of a State employee credit union may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the State of a designated lump sum for deposit to any credit union accounts, purchase of any credit union shares, or payment of any credit union obligations agreed to by the employee and the State Employees' Credit Union.
(f1) Payroll Deduction for Contributions to the Parental Savings Fund Allowed. - An employee of the State may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the State of a designated lump sum for deposit in the Parental Savings Trust Fund administered by the State Education Assistance Authority.
(g) Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. - An employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions, institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, 500 of whom are employees of the State, a political subdivision of the State, or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association. A political subdivision may also allow periodic deductions for a domiciled employees' association that does not otherwise meet the minimum membership requirements set forth in this paragraph. The total membership count and the State, political subdivision of the State, or public school employee membership count of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, 500 of whom are employees of the State, a political subdivision of the State, or public school employees, shall be verified and certified annually by the State Auditor.
An employee of any local board of education who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, may authorize in writing the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum or sums to be paid for dues and voluntary contributions for the employees' association. The total membership count and the public school teacher membership count of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, shall be verified and certified annually by the State Auditor.
* * *
(k) Payroll Deduction for University of North Carolina System Employees to Pay for Discretionary Privileges of University Service. - Subject to rules adopted by the State Controller, if a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina approves a payroll deduction plan under this subsection, an employee of the constituent institution may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the employee's salary or wages paid for employment by the constituent institution, of one or more designated lump sums to be applied to the cost of corresponding discretionary privileges available at employee expense from the employing institution. Discretionary privileges from the employing institution that may be paid for through this subsection include parking privileges, athletic passes, use of recreational facilities, admission to campus concert series, and access to other institutionally hosted or provided entertainments, events, and facilities.
(l) Assignment of Payments From the Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Funds. - This section does not apply to an assignment of any claim for payment or reimbursement from the Commercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94B or the Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund established by G.S. 143-215.94D.
(m) Assignment of Funds Allocated by the State Board of Education to Charter Schools. - This section does not apply to assignments by charter schools to obtain funds for facilities, equipment, or operations pursuant to G.S. 115C-218.105. (2006-66, s. 6.19(a), (b); 2006-203, s. 9; 2006-221, s. 3A; 2006-259, s. 40(a), (b); 2006-264, s. 67(b); 2012-1, s. 1; 2013-355, s. 4; 2014-100, s. 7; 2014-115, ss. 62(a), (b).)