North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-426.37 — State Controller
North Carolina § 143B-426.37
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 9Department of Administration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-426.37 (2026).
(a)The Office of the State Controller shall be headed by the State Controller who shall maintain the State accounting system and shall administer the State disbursing system.
(b)The State Controller shall be a person qualified by education and experience for the office and shall be appointed by the Governor subject to confirmation by the General Assembly. The term of office of the State Controller shall be for seven years; the first full term shall begin July 1, 1987.
The Governor shall submit the name of the person to be appointed, for confirmation by the General Assembly, to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by May 1 of the year in which the State Controller is to be appointed. If the Governor does not submit the name by that date, the Presiden