North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-407 — North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs - membership; term of office; chairman; compensation
North Carolina § 143B-407
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 9Department of Administration
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-407 (2026).
(a)The State Commission of Indian Affairs shall consist of two persons appointed by the General Assembly, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Assistant Secretary of Commerce in charge of the Division of Employment Security, the Secretary of Administration, the Secretary of Environmental Quality, the Commissioner of Labor or their designees and 21 representatives of the Indian community. These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North Carolina and are principally geographically located as follows: the Coharie of Sampson and Harnett Counties; the Eastern Band of Cherokees; the Haliwa Saponi of Halifax, Warren, and adjoining counties; the Lumbees of Robeson, Hoke and Scotland Counties; the Mehe