North Carolina Statutes
§ 143B-13 — Appointment, qualifications, terms, and removal of members of commissions
North Carolina § 143B-13
Ch. 143BExecutive Organization Act of 1973
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143B-13 (2026).
(a)Each member of a commission created by or under the authority of the Executive Organization Act of 1973 shall be a resident of the State of North Carolina, unless otherwise specifically authorized by law. Unless more restrictive qualifications are provided in the Executive Organization Act of 1973, the Governor shall appoint each member on the basis of interest in public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability in the field for which appointed, and with a view to providing diversity of interest and points of view in the membership. The balance of unexpired terms of existing commission members shall be served in accordance with their most recent appointment. A vacancy occurring during a term of office is filled in the same manner as the original appointment is made and for the bal