North Carolina Statutes
§ 138A-26 — Concealing or failing to disclose material information
North Carolina § 138A-26
Ch. 138AState Government Ethics Act
Art. 3Public Disclosure of Economic Interests
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-26 (2026).
A filing person who knowingly conceals or knowingly fails to disclose information that is required to be disclosed on a statement of economic interest under this Article shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor and shall be subject to disciplinary action under G.S. 138A-45. (2006-201, s. 1; 2017-6, s. 3; 2018-146, s. 3.1(a), (b).)