North Carolina Statutes
§ 138A-3 — Definitions
North Carolina § 138A-3
Ch. 138AState Government Ethics Act
Art. 1General Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-3 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)Blind trust. - A trust established by or for the benefit of a covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family for divestiture of all control and knowledge of assets. A trust qualifies as a blind trust under this subdivision if the covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family has no knowledge of the holdings and sources of income of the trust, the trustee of the trust is independent of and not associated with or employed by the covered person or a member of the covered person's immediate family and is not a member of the covered person's extended family, and the trustee has sole discretion as to the management of the trust assets.
(3)Board. - Any State board, commission, council, committee, task