North Carolina Statutes
§ 135-90 — Short title and purpose
North Carolina § 135-90
Ch. 135Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
Art. 5Supplemental Retirement Income Act of 1984
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-90 (2026).
(a)This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Supplemental Retirement Income Act of 1984".
(b)The purpose of the Article is to attract and hold qualified employees and officials of the State of North Carolina and its political subdivisions by permitting them to participate in a profit sharing or salary reduction form of deferred compensation which will provide supplemental retirement income payments upon retirement, termination, hardship, and death as allowed under section 401(k), or any other relevant section, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended. As used in this Article, the term "profit" means the excess revenue over expenditures prior to the expenditure of the amount which may be optionally made available for employees to be placed in trust by the State and its p