North Carolina Statutes
§ 135-102 — Administration
North Carolina § 135-102
Ch. 135Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
Art. 6Disability Income Plan of North Carolina
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-102 (2026).
(a)The provisions of this Article shall be administered by the Department of State Treasurer and the Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, except where otherwise provided, and all expenses in connection with the administration of the Plan, except for expenses incurred by and properly charged to the employer, shall be charged against and paid from the trust fund as created and provided in this Article.
(b)The Plan shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and under the name of Disability Income Plan of North Carolina shall all of its business be transacted, all of its funds invested and all of its cash, securities and other property be held.
(c)The Department of State Treasurer and the Board of Trustees shall have the full power and authori