North Carolina Statutes
§ 135-51 — Scope
North Carolina § 135-51
Ch. 135Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees
Art. 4Consolidated Judicial Retirement Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-51 (2026).
(a)This Article provides consolidated retirement benefits for all justices and judges, district attorneys, and solicitors who are serving on January 1, 1974, and who become such thereafter; and for all clerks of superior court who are so serving on January 1, 1975, and who become such after that date; and for all public defenders who are serving on July 1, 2007, and who become public defenders after that date; and for the Director of Indigent Defense Services who is serving on July 1, 2008, and those who become Director of Indigent Defense Services after that date.
(b)For justices and judges of the appellate and superior court divisions of the General Court of Justice who so served prior to January 1, 1974, the provisions of this Article supplement and, under certain circumstances, repla