North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-31 — Transfers of property by a city or county to a hospital authority
North Carolina § 131E-31
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 2Public Hospitals
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-31 (2026).
(a)A city or county may lease, sell, convey, or otherwise transfer, with or without consideration or with nominal consideration, any property, whether real or personal or mixed, to a hospital authority whose territorial boundaries include at least part of the city or county. A hospital authority is authorized to accept such lease, transfer, assignment or conveyance and to bind itself to the performance and observation of any agreements and conditions required by the city or county.
(b)If a city or county sells, conveys, or otherwise irrevocably transfers to a hospital authority property with a market value in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), and if the hospital authority accepts this property, the mayor of the city or the chairman of the county board of commission