North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-108 — Peer review
North Carolina § 131E-108
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 6Health Care Facility Licensure Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-108 (2026).
It is not a violation of G.S. 131E-117(5) for medical records to be disclosed to a private peer review committee if:
(1)The peer review committee has been approved by the Department;
(2)The purposes of the peer review committee are to:
a. Survey facilities to verify a high level of quality care through evaluation and peer assistance;
b. Resolve written complaints in a responsible and professional manner; and
c. Develop a basic core of knowledge and standards useful in establishing a means of measuring quality of care; and
(3)The peer review committee keeps such records confidential. (1979, c. 707; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1997-456, s. 27.)