North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-151 — Penalties
North Carolina § 131E-151
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 6Health Care Facility Licensure Act
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-151 (2026).
A person who owns in whole or in part or operates an ambulatory surgical facility without a license is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and upon conviction will be subject only to a fine of not more than fifty dollars ($50.00) for the first offense and not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each subsequent offense. Each day of continuing violation after conviction is considered a separate offense. (1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1214, s. 1; 1983, c. 775, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 962; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)