North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-273 — Certain charges/payments prohibited
North Carolina § 131E-273
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 16Miscellaneous Provisions
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-273 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any provider of health care services to charge or accept payment for any health care procedure or component of any health care procedure that was not performed or supplied. If a procedure requires the informed consent of a patient, the charge for any component of the procedure performed prior to consent being given shall not exceed the actual cost to the provider if the patient elects not to consent to the procedure. (2013-382, s. 11.1; 2013-393, s. 1.) § 131E-274: Reserved for future codification purposes. § 131E-275: Repealed by Session Laws 2021-62, s. 4.10, effective June 29, 2021. § 131E-276: Repealed by Session Laws 2021-62, s. 4.10, effective June 29, 2021. § 131E-277: Repealed by Session Laws 2021-62, s. 4.10, effective June 29, 2021. § 131E-278: Repealed b