North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-22 — Removal of commissioners
North Carolina § 131E-22
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 2Public Hospitals
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-22 (2026).
(a)The appointing authority, as stated in G.S. 131E-18, may remove a commissioner for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office. A commissioner may be removed only after he or she has been given a copy of the charges and provided the opportunity to be heard in person or by counsel. A commissioner is entitled to at least 10 days after receipt of the notice to prepare for a hearing before the mayor or the chairman of the county.
(b)An obligee of the authority may file with the mayor or the chairman of the county board of commissioners written charges that the authority is willfully violating the laws of the State or a term, provision, or covenant to any contract to which the authority is a party. The mayor or the chairman of the county board of commissioners shall give each of