North Carolina Statutes
§ 131E-181 — Nature of certificate of need
North Carolina § 131E-181
Ch. 131EHealth Care Facilities and Services
Art. 9Certificate of Need
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-181 (2026).
(a)A certificate of need shall be valid only for the defined scope, physical location, and person named in the application. A certificate of need shall not be transferred or assigned except as provided in G.S. 131E-189(c).
(b)A recipient of a certificate of need, or any person who may subsequently acquire, in any manner whatsoever permitted by law, the service for which that certificate of need was issued, is required to materially comply with the representations made in its application for that certificate of need. The Department shall require any recipient of a certificate of need, or its successor, whose service is in operation to submit to the Department evidence that the recipient, or its successor, is in material compliance with the representations made in its application for the c