North Carolina Statutes
§ 13-1 — Restoration of citizenship
North Carolina § 13-1
Ch. 13Citizenship Restored
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13-1 (2026).
Any person convicted of a crime, whereby the rights of citizenship are forfeited, shall have such rights automatically restored upon the occurrence of any one of the following conditions:
(1)The unconditional discharge of an inmate, of a probationer, or of a parolee by the agency of the State having jurisdiction of that person or of a defendant under a suspended sentence by the court.
(2)The unconditional pardon of the offender.
(3)The satisfaction by the offender of all conditions of a conditional pardon.
(4)With regard to any person convicted of a crime against the United States, the unconditional discharge of such person by the agency of the United States having jurisdiction of such person, the unconditional pardon of such person or the satisfaction by such person of a conditional p