North Carolina Statutes
§ 13-2 — Issuance and filing of certificate or order of restoration
North Carolina § 13-2
Ch. 13Citizenship Restored
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13-2 (2026).
(a)The agency, department, or court having jurisdiction over the inmate, probationer, parolee or defendant at the time his rights of citizenship are restored under the provisions of G.S. 13-1(1) shall immediately issue a certificate or order in duplicate evidencing the offender's unconditional discharge and specifying the restoration of his rights of citizenship. The original of such certificate or order shall be promptly transmitted to the clerk of the General Court of Justice in the county where the official record of the case from which the conviction arose is filed. The clerk shall then file the certificate or order without charge with the official record of the case.
(b)In the case of a person convicted of a crime against another state or the United States, whose rights to citizensh